Lady Trojans Basketball Schedule 2015-2016

We are excited about this year’s basketball season!

Here is a first look at this year’s schedule:

Hazel Green Lady Trojans
 Basketball Schedule 2015/2016 
 Final Four 2014-2015
Date Opponent Site VG JVG
9-Nov Huntsville Hazel Green 6:00 4:30
Nov 13,14 Tip-Off Touney Hazel Green TBA TBA
16-Nov Albertville Albertville 6:00 4:30
17-Nov Columbia Columbia 6:00 4:30
20-Nov Grissom Hazel Green 6:00 4:30
1-Dec Buckhorn Hazel Green 6:00 4:30
4-Dec Bob Jones Hazel Green 6:00 4:30
7-Dec Thompson Wallace State TBA
11-Dec Sparkman Hazel Green 6:00 4:30
14-Dec Lee Lee 6:00 4:30
18-Dec James Clemens James Clemens 6:00 4:30
Dec 21-23 Hunts. Times Tourney BJ/J.Clemens TBA
Dec 28-30 Ballin Prep Inv. Faulkner Univ. TBA
5-Jan Huntsville Huntsville 6:00 4:30
8-Jan Bob Jones Bob Jones 6:00 4:30
15-Jan Sparkman Sparkman 6:00 4:30
18-Jan MLK Classic-SpainPark Wallace State TBA
19-Jan Columbia Hazel Green 6:00 4:30
22-Jan James Clemens Hazel Green 6:00 4:30
26-Jan Buckhorn Buckhorn 6:00 4:30
29-Jan Grissom Grissom 6:00 4:30
2-Feb Lee Hazel Green 6:00 4:30
5-Feb Albertville Hazel Green 6:00 4:30
Feb 10&12 Area Tourn. TBA TBA
Feb 17-25 Regional Tourn. Wallace State TBA
Feb 29-Mar5 Final Four BJCC-Birm TBA

 

Comments are closed

TNT Fireworks Fundraiser: June 25th – July 4th

Our Hazel Green Lady Trojans will be selling TNT Fireworks in the Wal-mart parking lot on Hwy 231-431 in Hazel Green on June 25th – July 4th as a fundraiser for our organization.

We will open from 10am to 10pm daily — proceeds will go towards purchasing new uniforms and equipment for the 2015-2016 season.

TNT_HGHSCollage

Come by and check out or “Buy One Get One FREE” special and register to win a FREE TNT Super Combo!! 

Go to TNTFireworks.com to get a $10 in FREE Fireworks coupon!!

#TrojanNation

Comments are closed

Revised Hoover High School Play Date Schedule

HOOVER HIGH PLAY DATE SCHEDULE

  COURT 1 COURT 2 COURT 3 COURT 4
9-10 Hoover vs. Ramsey Thompson vs. Northridge Spain vs. Shades Valley
10-11 Huntsville vs. Thompson Huntsville vs. Hoover Hazel Green vs. Spain Park  
11-12 Hoover vs. Hazel Green Wenonah vs. Thompson Talladega County vs. Carver Montgomery Montevallo vs. Bessemer City
12-1 Foley vs. Jeff Davis Ramsey vs. Thompson Hoover vs. Ramsey Northridge vs. Huntsville
1-2 Hazel Green vs. Thompson Shades Valley vs. Hazel Green Spain Park vs. Talladega County Montevallo vs. Brew Tech
2-3 Thompson vs. Spain Park Hoover vs. Carver Montgomery Carver B’ham vs. Foley Talladega County vs. Bessemer City
3-4 Hoover vs. Northridge Huntsville vs. Ramsey Ramsey vs. Brew Tech Huntsville vs. Jeff Davis
4-5 Huntsville vs. Shades Valley Spain Park vs. Foley Carver Montgomery vs. Carver B’ham Talladega County vs. Wenonah
5-6 Spain Park vs. Hoover Montevallo vs. Talladega County Talladega County vs. Hazel Green Brew Tech vs. Hazel Green
6-7 Ramsey vs. Wenonah Hoover vs. Spain Park Carver B’ham vs. Huntsville Jeff Davis vs. Bessemer City

Varsity games are listed in Bold

Teams listed first will wear white

Hoover High Play Date Rules

Clock

  • 18 minute running clock for varsity/16 minute running clock JV
  • 5 minute halftime
  • The final 2 minutes of the second half, the clock will stop on all dead balls
  • All games will begin on the hour with 5 minutes of warmup time

Fouls

*Non-shooting fouls after 7 fouls = 1FT for 2pts.

Shooting fouls:        For 2pt. miss, 1FT=2pts

For 2pt. make, 1 FT=1pt.

For 3pt. miss, 1 FT=3pts.

For 3pt. make, 1FT=1pt.

Final 2 minutes of the second half: All shooting fouls after 7 fouls, =1 and 1 free throws; Shooting fouls=2 free throws for 2 pt. miss or 3 for 3pt. miss

Timeouts: Each team has a 30 sec. and a full each half=4 total

Overtime: First overtime 1 minute running clock; second overtime sudden death

What: Hoover High School Play Date

When: Saturday, June 20, 2015

Hoover High School

Cost: 150.00/group

Times: See schedule above

Comments are closed

On the Calendar this week: June 15-20

June 15th – James Clemens Play Date …JV only

June 16-19th – Practice has been moved back due to HGHS Volleyball camp; check with coaching staff on new times

June 18th – TEAM MEETING!!TNTFireworksLogo

Where:  Cafeteria

Time:  6pm

Subject:  TNT Fireworks Fundraiser being June 25-July 4th!

More Information:  www.TNTfireworks.com

June 20th - Hoover High School Play Day – view schedule and rules below

Comments are closed

Hoover High Play Date Schedule

HOOVER HIGH PLAY DATE SCHEDULE

  COURT 1 COURT 2 COURT 3 COURT 4
9-10 Hoover vs. Ramsey Thompson vs. Northridge Spain vs. Shades Valley Ramsey vs. Wenonah
10-11 Huntsville vs. Thompson Huntsville vs. Hoover Hazel Green vs. Spain Park Montevallo vs. Bessemer City
11-12 Hoover vs. Hazel Green Wenonah vs. Thompson Talladega County vs. Carver Montgomery
12-1 Foley vs. Jeff Davis Ramsey vs. Thompson Hoover vs. Ramsey Northridge vs. Huntsville
1-2 Hazel Green vs. Thompson Shades Valley vs. Hazel Green Spain Park vs. Talladega County Montevallo vs. Brew Tech
2-3 Thompson vs. Spain Park Hoover vs. Carver Montgomery Carver B’ham vs. Foley Talladega County vs. Bessemer City
3-4 Hoover vs. Northridge Huntsville vs. Ramsey Ramsey vs. Brew Tech Huntsville vs. Jeff Davis
4-5 Hoover vs. Shades Valley Spain Park vs. Foley Carver Montgomery vs. Carver B’ham Talladega County vs. Wenonah
5-6 Spain Park vs. Hoover Montevallo vs. Talladega County Brew Tech vs. Hazel Green
6-7 Talladega County vs. Hazel Green Hoover vs. Spain Park Carver B’ham vs. Huntsville Jeff Davis vs. Bessemer City

Varsity games are listed in Bold

Teams listed first will wear white

Hoover High Play Date Rules

Clock

  • 18 minute running clock for varsity/16 minute running clock JV
  • 5 minute halftime
  • The final 2 minutes of the second half, the clock will stop on all dead balls
  • All games will begin on the hour with 5 minutes of warmup time

Fouls

*Non-shooting fouls after 7 fouls = 1FT for 2pts.

Shooting fouls:        For 2pt. miss, 1FT=2pts

For 2pt. make, 1 FT=1pt.

For 3pt. miss, 1 FT=3pts.

For 3pt. make, 1FT=1pt.

Final 2 minutes of the second half: All shooting fouls after 7 fouls, =1 and 1 free throws; Shooting fouls=2 free throws for 2 pt. miss or 3 for 3pt. miss

Timeouts: Each team has a 30 sec. and a full each half=4 total

Overtime: First overtime 1 minute running clock; second overtime sudden death

 

What: Hoover High School Play Date

When: Saturday, June 20, 2015

Hoover High School

Cost: 150.00/group

Times: See schedule above

Comments are closed

June 12th – HHS Lady Panther Play Day (the Latest Schedule)

JUNE 12TH PLAY DAY

GYM HHS MAIN(VARSITY) HHS AUX(VARSITY and JV)
9:00 AM Huntsville vs. Johnson Huntsville 2 (FR) vs. HG (JV)
9:50 AM Sparkman 1 vs. Arab Hazel Green vs. Gadsden City
10:40 AM Sparkman 2 vs. Florence Arab (JV) vs. Huntsville 1 (JV)
11:30 AM Gadsden City vs. Johnson Hazel Green vs. Arab
12: 20 PM Sparkman 1 vs. Carver Montgomery Hazel Green (JV) vs. Arab (JV)
1:10 PM Sparkman 2 vs. Thompson Hazel Green vs. Johnson
2:00 PM Huntsville vs. Arab Florence vs. Carver Montgomery
2:50 PM Huntsville vs. Thompson Arab (JV) vs. Huntsville 2 (FR)
3:40 PM Gadsden City vs. Carver Montgomery Hazel Green (JV) vs. Huntsville 1 (JV)
4:30 PM Hazel Green vs. Thompson Arab (JV) vs. Johnson (V)
5:20 PM Huntsville vs. Carver Montgomery Florence vs. Gadsden City
6:10 PM Thompson vs. Arab OPEN
7:00 PM Florence vs. Johnson OPEN

 

 

VARSITY JV
Huntsville Huntsville 1 (JV)
Sparkman 1 Huntsville 2 (FR)
Sparkman 2 Arab
Hazel Green Hazel Green
Thompson
Florence
Gadsden City
Carver Montgomery
Arab
Johnson

 

 

 

 

Schedule By Team (VARSITY)

TEAM/GAMES (Jersey Color) GYM TEAM/GAMES (Jersey Color) GYM 
Sparkman 1 – VARSITY   Sparkman 2 – VARSITY  
9:50am vs. Arab (Light) MAIN 10:40am vs. Florence (Light) MAIN
12:20pm vs. Carver (Light) MAIN 1:10pm vs. Thompson (Light) MAIN
Hazel Green – VARSITY   Thompson – VARSITY  
9:50am vs. Gadsden City (Light) AUX 1:10pm vs. Sparkman 2 (Dark) MAIN
11:30am vs. Arab (Light) AUX 2:50pm vs. Huntsville (Dark) MAIN
1:10pm vs. Johnson (Light) AUX 4:30pm vs. Hazel Green (Dark) MAIN
4:30pm vs. Thompson (Light) MAIN 6:10pm vs. Arab (Light) MAIN
Gadsden City – VARSITY   Florence – VARSITY  
9:50am vs. Hazel Green (Dark) AUX 10:40am vs. Sparkman 2 (Dark) MAIN
11:30 am vs. Johnson (Light) MAIN 2:00pm vs. Carver (Light) AUX
3:40pm vs. Carver (Light) MAIN 5:20pm vs. Gadsden City (Light) AUX
5:20pm vs. Florence (Dark) AUX 7pm vs. Johnson (Light) MAIN
Arab – VARSITY   Johnson – VARSITY  
9:50am vs. Sparkman 1 (Dark) MAIN 9:00am vs. Huntsville (Dark) MAIN
11:30am vs. Hazel Green (Dark) AUX 11:30am vs. Gadsden City (Dark) MAIN
2:00pm vs. Huntsville (Dark) MAIN 1:10pm vs. Hazel Green (Dark) AUX
6:10pm vs. Thompson (Dark) MAIN 4:30pm vs. Arab JV (Dark) AUX
7:00pm vs. Florence (Dark) MAIN 
Huntsville – VARSITY Carver – VARSITY
9:00am vs. Johnson (Light) MAIN 12:20pm vs. Sparkman 1 (Dark) MAIN
2:00pm vs. Arab (Light) MAIN 2:00pm vs. Florence (Dark) AUX
2:50pm vs. Thompson (Light) MAIN 3:40pm vs. Gadsden City (Dark) MAIN
5:20pm vs. Carver (Light) MAIN 5:20pm vs. Huntsville (Dark) MAIN

 

 

Schedule By Team (JV)

TEAM/GAMES (Jersey Color) GYM TEAM/GAMES (Jersey Color) GYM 
Huntsville 1 – JV   Huntsville 2 – FR  
10:40am vs. Arab JV (Dark) AUX 9:00am vs. Hazel Green JV (Light) AUX
3:40pm vs. Hazel Green JV (Dark) AUX 2:50pm vs. Arab JV (Dark) AUX
Hazel Green – JV   Arab – JV  
9:00am vs. Huntsville 2 (Dark) AUX 10:40am vs. Huntsville 1 (Light) AUX
12:20pm vs. Arab JV (Light) AUX 12:20pm vs. Hazel Green JV (Dark) AUX
3:40pm vs. Huntsville 1 (Light) AUX 2:50pm vs. Huntsville 2 (Light) AUX
4:30pm vs. Johnson V (Light) AUX
Comments are closed

Varsity Game Schedule for June 11th Play Day

Thursday June 11 at Hazel Green High School
NEW GYM OLD GYM
8:30AM HG jv vs Meridianville Lee jv vs Huntsville jv 8:30AM
9:15AM HG vs Lee jv Meridianville vs Huntsville jv 9:15AM
10:00AM HG vs Hartselle Huntsville vs Hillcrest-Tusc 10:00AM
11:00AM Spain Park vs Lee Columbia vs Thompson 11:00AM
12:00PM Jeff Davis vs Gadsden City Hoover vs Johnson 12:00PM
1:00PM HG vs Hillcrest-Tusc Hartselle vs Columbia 1:00PM
2:00PM Thompson vs Lee Huntsville vs Jeff Davis 2:00PM
3:00PM Hoover vs Gadsden City Spain Park vs Johnson 3:00PM
4:00PM HG vs Huntsville Hillcrest-Tusc vs Hartselle 4:00PM
5:00PM Jeff Davis Spain Park Lee vs Hoover 5:00PM
6:00PM HG vs Columbia Johnson vs Gadsden City 6:00PM
7:00PM Spain Park vs Thompson
Comments are closed

JV Game Schedule for June 11th Play Day

Meridianville JV schedule at Middle School
JV Schedule
11:00AM Spain Park jv vs Columbia jv
11:45AM Hoover jv vs Hillcrest-tusc. Jv
12:30 Huntsville jv vs Spain Park jv
1:15 Hillcrest jv vs HG jv
2:00 Lee jv vs Hoover jv
2:45 HG jv vs Columbia jv
3:30 Spain Park jv vs HG jv
4:15 Columbia jv vs Hillcrest-tusc jv
5:00 Huntsville jv vs Hillcrest jv
5:45 Lee jv vs Spain Park jv
6:30 Columbia jv vs Meridianville
Comments are closed

June 11th Play Date 2015-2016

Thursday June 11 at Hazel Green High School
NEW GYM OLD/AUX GYM
8:30AM HG jv vs Meridianville Lee jv vs Huntsville jv 8:30AM
9:15AM HG vs Lee jv Meridianville vs Huntsville jv 9:15AM
10:00AM HG vs Hartselle Huntsville vs Hillcrest-Tusc 10:00AM
11:00AM Spain Park vs Lee Columbia vs Thompson 11:00AM
12:00PM Jeff Davis vs Gadsden City Hoover vs Johnson 12:00PM
1:00PM HG vs Hillcrest-Tusc Hartselle vs Columbia 1:00PM
2:00PM Thompson vs Lee Huntsville vs Jeff Davis 2:00PM
3:00PM Hoover vs Gadsden City Spain Park vs Johnson 3:00PM
4:00PM HG vs Huntsville Hillcrest-Tusc vs Hartselle 4:00PM
5:00PM Jeff Davis Spain Park Lee vs Hoover 5:00PM
6:00PM HG vs Columbia Johnson vs Gadsden City 6:00PM
7:00PM Spain Park vs Thompson

 

Meridianville JV schedule at Middle School
JV Schedule
11:00AM Spain Park jv vs Columbia jv
11:45AM Hoover jv vs Hillcrest-tusc. Jv
12:30 Columbia jv vs Meridianville
1:15 Huntsville jv vs Spain Park jv
2:00 Hillcrest-tusc jv vs HG jv
2:45 Lee jv vs Hoover jv
3:30 HG jv vs Columbia jv
4:15 Spain Park jv vs HG jv
5:00 Columbia jv vs Hillcrest-tusc jv
5:45 Huntsville jv vs Hoover jv
6:30 Lee jv vs Spain Park jv
Comments are closed

HG Officials Clinic Game Schedule – June 6th (as of 6.4)

NOTE:  Slight change in the schedule due to one team to drop out.

June 6th Schedule (as of 6.4)

Saturday HG HG2 MVMS MM REC
6-Jun
10 Boys Sparkman v G.City HG v JD BJ v Helena Lee v Mt. Brook JC v Musc.Shoals
11 Girls HG v Arab Lee v Deshler Hartselle v C.Point C.Springsv Walker Douglas V Ft.Payne
12 Boys Ramsay v Hillcrest Grissom v JD S.lanier v Deshler Hsv v Helena Brooks v Ft.Payne
1 Girls HG v Ft.Payne Albertville v Sp.Park Hsv v Arab Danville v Deshler Hoover v C.Point
2 Boys HG v Helena JC v Brooks SHS v Hillcrest BJ v JD Lee v Ft.Payne
3 Girls Lee v Hoover Hsv v Ft.Payne Hartselle v Walker C.Springs v Sp.Park Douglas v Albertville
4 Boys Deshler v Mt.Brook Brooks v S.Lanier Hsv v M.Shoals Lee v JD G.City v Hillcrest
5 Girls HG v C.Springs Hsv v Sparkman Lee v Walker Spain Park v Arab Danville v Albertville
6 Boys BJ v Hillcrest G.City v Lee Hsv v S.Lanier Helena v M.Shoals Grissom v Ramsay
7 Girls HG v Danville Hoover v Arab Deshler v Ft.Payne Douglas v Hartselle C.Springs v Hsv
8 Boys HG v Mt.Brook JC v Ramsay BJ v Deshler Grissom v Brooks Sparkman v Ft.Payne
Comments are closed